Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old Churchyard in the Parish of Mooncoin it is said that two Saints disputed who should own it and one of the Saints said that if so many trees would grow up in one night he should own it.
    So the trees grew up and were there in the morning fully grown. The other saint had to leave the place. No body can tell what kind of timber is in these trees, they are all the one height and every branch is the same length.
  2. In olden times Mass was said in Red-quarry a little distance below Deerpark. Fr. Ryan and Fr. Cody used to say Mass. Mass was also said in said in the Chapel of Ease in Knocktopher. Often times the people were caught going to Mass. The cruel people scourged and nailed and put them into a nailed barrel and let it run down Tory hill and left them undressed in it. When they would get the people alone they
    Mr Michael Cody
    An Baile Loiscthe, Co. Chill Chainnigh