Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people did not wear any shoes until they were sixteen years of age. They used to wear a kind of "belaced" worked shoe with a toe-cap. The children at present wear no shoes in Summer time. They sometimes wore rabbit-skin or sheep-skin shaped like a shoe in Winter
    Long ago there were many shoe-makers in the village, their names were, - William Barry, Richard Barry, Thomas O'Neill, William Foley and many others. The people washed their feet with free-stone and sand which they got in the river.
    Hattie Raftice
    Michael Coady
    An Baile Loiscthe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
  2. About forty years ago there lived in Waterford a man by the name of James Magner. He never wore a boot in his life Winter or Summer. He was often seen walking up and down the Quay on a Winter's morning and the frost breaking under his feet. He lived to the ripe old