Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is mostly all working horses the farmers keep in Mullinavat for ploughing. They have names on them all. There is a story told of two farmers who had the same names on one of their horses. One of the farmers had not good sight and he went out and called the horse by her name. His horse had gone into an other field, and the other farmer's horse had come into his field. He put the horse under the plough and began to work her. When the other farmer came out he could not find his horse. He went off looking for her and he walked many miles. He turned back and found the other farmer working her.
    Frances Kelly
    Patrick Aylward