Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We sow about three quarters of an acre of potatoes every year. My brother prepares the land. He spreads manure on the stubbles first, then he ploughs and harrows the soil. Then he opens the drills with a plough. When he would have eleven drills open we call it a "rank". We would put the late potatoes in boxes an put them in a dark place to sprout them. If we were sowing early potatoes in the garden we would dig it with a spade. In Summer the farmer sprays the crop with blue stone, washing soda, and water, if not all the stalks would wither and the potatoes would get black. The potatoes grown in my district are:- Black Bulls, Kerr Pinks, Champions, Presidents, Leinster Wonders, Main Crop, British Queens and Shamrock Wonders.
    Stasia O' Reilly
    James O' Reilly