Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every year we sow about a half an acre under potatoes. We sow four different kinds every year the names are - British Queens, Champions, Kerr pinks, and Sutton's Abundance. The ground for the potatoes is ploughed in December. In the end of January it is harrowed with the spring harrow, it is also done with the common harrow after a few weeks. During the first days of March the drills are opened. The small potatoes are picked and the big ones are cut. lime and ashes are then put on them. Some years we put the potatoes in boxes and we would not sow them so early that year.
    May Flannery
    Mr P. Flannery