Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My house is situated in a small village called Lukeswell in the parish of Mullinavat in the townsland of Smithstown and in the barony of Knocktopher. There are eleven families and fifty people in it. Doherty is the most common name in Lukeswell. There are four tatched houses and seven slated ones. All the people over seventy years in the district are, Kate Walsh, Ellen Hoban, Johny Fleming, Mary Holden, and Mary Walsh.
    There are about five houses in ruins in Lukeswell for the past fifty years. None of the people ever went to America. There was a song made by a man named O Keeffe about sports which were held in Kileen a short distance from Lukeswell.
    Our Stand house was erected and decked with laurels green,
    And the Silvery music sounded to start the prancing steel,