Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The forge water is a good cure for every kind of a pain on a horse. It is believed if you wash your hands in forge water that the Iron was cooled in it would keep cuts from getting sore. A blacksmith named George Treacy, Ballyfacy made pikes and other weapons for the Irish soldiers in the ninty-eight rising. They used to come for them secretly in the night time and he would have them made for them. They were many secret meetings held in them during war times. The forges of every district were always noted for being centres for storytelling. The old people of the district would
    Anna Mc Donald
    Thomas Mc Donald