Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were seven Blacksmiths in the parish of Mullinavat. Grant's of Rossinan, Butler's of Ballyhomuck, Patrick Morrissey and Thomas Morrissey of Mullinavat. John Hennessey's Mullinavat and William Aylward Lukeswell. At the present day only two are working Roger Carroll and Richard Aylward Acres, up to about thirty years ago all iron ploughs were used, and all wearing parts were made and repaired by the smiths.
    Some of the forges were thatched, with large doors in the large ones, three horses could stand inside at the same time.
    About forty years ago it often happened in Spring time a blacksmith would work from five in the morning until ten at night, as the plough parts should be pointed or steeled after one day's work. Then besides that he had the shoeing of horses, and repairing chains and swings to keep the work going on to enable the farmers to sow their crops.
    Mr Patrick Foskin
    Páirc na bhFia, Co. Chill Chainnigh