Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. In the years of the famine many people died in Mullinavat.
    It is said that it first started in Cork and the people went to the west and east and some of them came to Mullinavat. There is a lane there and they went to live in it. It is called Cork Lane ever since.
    They all died and the ruins of their houses were there until about two years ago.
    It is also said that one a man was coming from Ballyfacey to Mullinavat to get some thing to eat and he was talking to a man named James Walsh at Ballyogreek Lane. While they were talking a man from Miltown came and told them that there was a field of cabbage in Miltown. The man from Ballyfacey went to Miltown to get a head of cabbage and he ate it raw after walking twelve miles.
    1. am
    Frances Kelly