Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    descendants and the Hennebry's are living there at the present day, he was a branch of the Walshe's of the Walsh Mountains. Some people claim at the present day to be the descendants of Seán-a Thasna.
  2. A long time ago there lived in Lukeswell a man by the name of Larry O'Connor. He was the most famous runner and jumper in all Mullinavat.
    He went to England and there took part in running. He won the world's hundred yards race. He became a very rich man and after a time retuned to Ireland. He spent all his money and died a poor man, some years after, and all his great fame was gone for ever.
    Mr John White