Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many ways of curing a toothache. Two of them are to chew tobacco, or to smoke a pipe. For the whooping cough. To walk under a female ass three times. For the chin cough. When a ferret is finished eating and if he leaves any food, a person who has the cough should eat it and it will go in less than a week. For a sty on your eye, or any other eye-sore a gooseberry thorn should be used. For a wart on a finger. Get a snail and rub it to wart. Then stick it on a bush and accoding as the snail withers the wart will go. For a thorn in a finger. Get a piece of fat bacon and put it on the thorn. For a boil. Boil a potatoe and rub it on. A nice floury potatoe would be best. For a swelling. Rub a piece of goose grease on it. If a person's nose was bleeding put the key of the door or anything cold on the back of their neck and it will stop in a few minutes.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Sally Liddane