Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long before the famine there was a farmer named Mick Mangan who had a rath on his farm, this Rath field was never known to be tilled, his wife Brigid advised him not to turn a sod on the field she said you know well what the frolicking fairies will do to your crop when you set it there. Mick was steadfast and said the field is mine and not the fairies and they have no claim on it. He ploughed the field however and set it under oats. Before he had the work finished one of his horses lost the use of his limbs and died so the crop grew up and was very good it was talked of far and wide. When the crop began to ripen the talk went round that the rath field was like a race course every night. Mangan hearing this determined to see if the story was true. So he went to watch one night. To his
    Mr Patrick Flannery
    Baile Robac, Co. Chill Chainnigh