Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lismatigue had once an ancient churchyard and in this churchyard was a plot in which were buried seven brothers. These seven brothers were seven "Bishops" The "Celtic cross", stood over their graves. This cross was made of sandstone. Sandstone was used for edging tools in those days. A farmer who lived near by took a hammer and went to break a piece off of this celtic cross to use it for the purpose of sharpening some tools. He struck a blow on an arm of the cross with the intention of breaking off a piece but without any effect and looking towards his home he saw his house in flames. Leaving the cross he rushed back to save his home, on arriving, there was no trace of the fire nor smoke, which he saw from the graveyard. His home was the same as when he left it, he returned again to finish his work, when he got there he took another look at his home, he again saw it in flames and went back to find it the same as he had left it, again he went the third time resolved to finish his work this time. he broke
    Lios Mhic Thaidhg, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Mr Patrick Flannery