Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it. They did not know the exact spot but one of them had an implement and it went round in a circle where the wealth was. They started digging, after a while they heard a bull roaring he came up through the ground. He had four iron shoes on him. The people ran away but they did not know where they were going, but when the light came in the morning they went home. After that about twelve oclock at night a woman was seen sitting in a small tree combing her hair. A man was going home riding on a horse and she ran out against him. He did not mind her and he galloped off on his horse. The day after the people told the priest and about twelve o'clock that night he came to the spot where she was. He gave her a task to do. She did the job and she came back again. The priest came to her again and he told her to go to the Red Sea and to make chains out of the sand. She said that she would go but that she would sink all the ships that would pass by. She is still making the chains but she has not one made yet. Her name was Petty-coat loose.
    Mr Michael Coady
    An Baile Loiscthe, Co. Chill Chainnigh