Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Catholic Church in Clonea, Co. Waterford is dedicated to St. Quan and St Brogan, called by the old people St Quan and St. Brógáwn.
    Their feast is kept in the above Church on the 8th of July. In this parish there is a village called Mothil where there is a holy well in honour of the above saints.
    Pilgrimages were made to this well during the octave of the feast, this custom is still observed. The Pilgrims take off their boots and stockings and walk barefooted three times through the stream flowing from the well. Private prayers are said and each one takes a drink of the water.
    Pilgrims believe that by making this pilgrimage to the Holy Well they will be preserved from sickness during the year.
    Priests giving missions in the said Parish always visit this well and give it a special blessing. Some years ago three men were placed at each road leading to it to collect as much money as would buy a good statue, on the one Sunday the collection realised £70. There is now
    Sister M. Michael O' Donnell