Scoil: Muileann an Bhata (B.) (uimhir rolla 16478)

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mártan Ó Crotaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a small townsland named Tubrid situated between Mooncoin and Mullinavat is a graveyard. It is a very ancient graveyard and in it are some of the most ancient monuments. They are dated to the 16th century. One of the monuments in it is owned by a man named Tom Bowers. It is shaped like a house and on it is written "Vengenance is mine I will repay." This man was a Protestant and was trying to claim that the Protestants owned the cemetery. The first time he put the monument in, it was broken by some of the neighbours. The second time it was left in it.
    Three generations of the Dunphy's cut threes in this graveyard and it is said that those young men who cut the threes died shortly afterwards and the threes burned at each of thier wakes.
    It is said that the bones were found in the fields around this little graveyard, and a white lady was seen there. In Kilmacow four miles from
    Pat Kelly
    Mrs Kelly