Scoil: Muileann an Bhata (B.) (uimhir rolla 16478)

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mártan Ó Crotaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to go barefooted until they were thirty or forty years of age. Some of them never wore a shoe or boot at all. Once a big woman lived in Deerpark. She never wore a shoe until she was forty years of age. One day she went to Waterford to buy a pair of shoes. It was in coaches they used to go in those days. She missed the Coach in the evening, and she had to walk home. She took off the new shoes and started off for home. As she was coming up by Dunphy's old house in Deerpark she hit a kick on a big stone out side the gate. When she looked at her toes they were bleeding. She said, "it was well I had not my new shoes on."
    Boots and shoes are made by the local shoemakers of the district. There names are Barry and Delahunty. Shoemaking has been a tradition in the Delahunty family for three generations and Barry's are in it as long. Clogs are wore to the present time. Particularly in Winter they are worn.
    They are made from wood, leather, and nails, and large tips on the soles to prevent the soles
    Patrick Kelly