Scoil: Muileann an Bhata (B.) (uimhir rolla 16478)

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mártan Ó Crotaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During Shrove the most people get married. In former times the priests of the Parish used to make matches for the people. Money is given as dowry to most people of my district when they are getting married.
    The customs connected with marriages:
    the bride goes back to her fathers house when she is a month married. A dance is held the day she comes home and it called the monthly Sunday. Around here the boys dress up as clowns and come to the wedding to sing and dance. They are called fools and there is a always a great welcome for them. A procession is not held for the married couple. Long ago the bride used to ride behind her husband on horseback. This is said when people are getting married: Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday
    Richard Sullivan
    Ed Dolan