Scoil: Muileann an Bhata (B.) (uimhir rolla 16478)

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mártan Ó Crotaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairies are supposed to be seen standing on a demense wall about 11 oclock on a moonlight night at Clone in Co. Kilkenny. In the same demense stands a tree where people were hanged long ago, and the marks of the rope are in the tree, if you went in on the land and picked up any kind of a stick a man would follow you until you left it down again. There is a bell in the mansion and it rings every hour and now there is no one living in it. Horses are said to be seen trotting through it. In the early hours of a summers morning a Leipreachaun was seen dancing on a road near a place called "Árd Cuinn" on the banks of the Nore where a fierce battle was fought on the hill, the remains of the soldiers are still to be seen. One army stood on Árd Cuinn Hill and the Lismain side of the river and the other army on the Inchmore side. There was a great castle on
    Ed Campion
    Baile an Ghabhann, Co. Chill Chainnigh