Scoil: Muileann an Bhata (B.) (uimhir rolla 16478)

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mártan Ó Crotaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man was sent on a sick call for the priest. When he was about halfway he heard music; he thought it was the nicest he ever heard. He stood for about five minutes to listen to it; after that he went for the priest, when the priest arrived the patient was just after dying.
    If the man had not to listen to the music but go for the priest, the priest would have found the patient alive.
    Another night a poor travelling woman was dying and she sent someone for the priest but the priest did not answer the call at the time. He came in the morning but the woman was dead, and there were seven candles lighting around her corpse and when the priest went in all the candles quenched and when he went out they all lit again.
    When the priest heard this he knew he did wrong by not answering the call sooner.
    Jack Grennan