Scoil: Muileann an Bhata (B.) (uimhir rolla 16478)

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mártan Ó Crotaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A short time after the famine the "Marquiss of Waterford" used to come to Mullinavat every week. He was a very cruel man and liked to see people suffering. Every time he came he used to go into an old house and get a fire lit. Then he would put money on a fire shovel and let it get red. Then he would go up to the top window and throw down the money to the people. The people used to grub the money and let it down again. He would not allow them to put anything on their hands. The people used to keep on grabbing until it would get cold.
    One day when the Marquis was passing through Rochestown he saw a fat pig in a farmers yard. He went in and stabbed the pig. The owner of the pig got angry. The Marquiss paid him for the pig and departed.
    1. am
    L. Flannery