Scoil: Muileann an Bhata (B.) (uimhir rolla 16478)

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mártan Ó Crotaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When St. Patrick was travelling through Ossory he came to a place called Connabhuidhe near Tory Hill. At its beauty he decided to build a church and a group of houses and call it Waterford. He employed labouring men to dig the foundations and the work went ahead cheerfully for some days. At last a pagan woman from Ballincrea, whose name is not certain but it is supposed that she was the ancestors of Nicholas Bacach and Sawney Ribby. She presented him with a dish of roasted meat. When he uncovered the dish he found it was an unclean animal. He placed his hands over it in the shape of a cross and asked God to bring it to its formal shape and life. No sooner had he finished his prayer when out leaped a yellow hound and ran in the direction of Waterford. Patrick was disgusted and said to the workmen "Pursue and kill this hound for she will kill every man and beast she will meet on her course". The men pursued and killed her a mile east from where she started. They buried her there
    Patrick Hoban
    Pat Foskin