Scoil: Muileann an Bhata (B.) (uimhir rolla 16478)

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mártan Ó Crotaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago some old people of Ballynooney went to a fair in Ross. They had pigs and cattle and sold them. After the fair they decided to go and get a drink. An old woman lived in this house by herself. While they were drinking, the old woman told the man of the Reids (Launs) that where he caught the black mare that morning to dig and they would find treasures. They dug for three nights and at a finish they found gold and silver and vessels. The gold was in lumps as big as a hurling ball. They filled as múch as a horse could carry. They thought that they would never have to do anything again. Each night they could hear some terrible cries which they never heard before. Every night they used to hear a knock at their doors. The men were of Ballynooney, their names were Grace, Reid, Reid (farmers), Power, Reid (Puck) Aylward. One night they said that they would all go in to Reids (farmers) and await the knock. At midnight the knock was heard. All the
    Pat Conway
    An Garrán Darach, Co. Chill Chainnigh