Scoil: Mullach na Cille (uimhir rolla 14649)

Muileann na Cille, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Chéadagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Rosbercon. There are ten houses in it, and about fifty people. The commonest name in Mullinakill is the O'Keeffes. There are nine old ruined house in Mullinakill. The O'Sheas, O'Neills, The Hurleys, The Comerfords, Conways, Coadys, two O'Keeffes and Walshes. Those are the names of the people who lived in the ruined houses in Mullinakill long ago. James Conway is eighty-five years of age. He knows a little Irish and is very good at telling stories. His wife is seventy years of age.
  2. I live in Glenpipe, in the Parish of Rosbercon in the Barony of Ida in teh Co. Kilkenny. It is a firly big townland. There are fifteen houses in it and sixty-seven inhabitants and the commonest name in it is Kennedy. The three oldest people in it are Patrick Kennedy, Thomas Murphy, and Mrs Woods they are about eighty years of age.
    A good many of the old poplulation emigrated to America. I have two uncles
    Gleann an Phíopa, Co. Chill Chainnigh