Scoil: Mullach na Cille (uimhir rolla 14649)

Muileann na Cille, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Chéadagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Ballykenna, in the Parish of Rosbercon, in the Barony of Ida, in County Kilkenny. There are nine houses in it and about forty-five people living in it. There were more houses in it long ago. there are three ruined houses in it. The most common name is Walsh. Alot of the Walshes imigrated to Australia. There are a few old people in it. There names are Mrs O'Neill, Richard Walsh, Mrs Kelly. They know no Irish and are not any good to tell stories.
    The River Arrigle divides Ballykenna from Mullinakill. There are no forests in Ballykenna. There is some good land in it and some bogs and hills.
    Baile Uí Chineá, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Alice Lawless