Scoil: Mullach na Cille (uimhir rolla 14649)

Muileann na Cille, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Chéadagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the foal, Jack on the Jennit and [?] on the Mare. He has names on the cows too, Goolrue on one, Polly on another, the Black Kerry and the Red Kerry, the [?] and the Bracked Cow. There are no names on the calves except the Suckies. The Cow is very useful. Her house is white-washed, and she is tied to a pole with a chain around her neck.
    When we are following her we say "Hi Hi" and we say to the calves "Suck, Suck". Her house is called the cow-house and holds eight cows. If a cow was wild and would not stay with the rest, my father puts a pookeen on her head. He put two holes in a bag for her horns.
    One of the cats is called "Punch",
    the other is called "Black". The dogs name is "Rose".