Scoil: Mullach na Cille (uimhir rolla 14649)

Muileann na Cille, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Chéadagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mary Hennessy and John Hennessy are beggars. They get lodging at James Keeffe's of Cappagh. They go round begging every day. Mary does the begging and John waits outside. The things she looks for mostly are matches, bread, milk, clothes and shoes, but she only gets then an odd time. They do not be welcome when they come because they ask too much. Bill Carey is another beggar. He lives in Thomastown. He goes round and when he would come he would want tea and he would say that he would have tea, bread and milk when you would be going to make the tea he would have nothing.
    There are other tinkers and their name is Donovan. They go around with a pony and car. They sell pints and gallons and cups and saucers and needles. They are not welcome when they come. They sleep under their cars in the night.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Alice Lawless