Scoil: Mullach na Cille (uimhir rolla 14649)

Muileann na Cille, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Chéadagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in a field belonging to Thomas Murphy. It is a big round bank with a stone gap going into it and there are "sglach" bushes growing on it. It is said to be a very airy place. Two men were coming home one night and they heard some sort of noise like churning. I do not know who the men were, or how long ago it was or what time of the night it was.
  2. There is a rath in John Maddock's field in Listerlin on the way into New Ross. It is a big round bank with hawthorn trees growing around it. There is a hole going into it and if anything went into the hole it would fall into another hole down under. There was often noise heard in it. In the night you would think the place was falling.
    There is another rath in Murphy's field of Mullinakill. There is a hole for a door leading into it. There was singing and music heard in it
    Alice Lawless
    Baile Uí Chineá, Co. Chill Chainnigh