Scoil: Mullach na Cille (uimhir rolla 14649)

Muileann na Cille, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Chéadagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hands of one. The other child tries to guess who really has the stone. If she guesses correctly the child with the stone has to go out, if not she herself has to go out again.
  2. Stone is played by giving the stone to one person in the crowd and sending one of to guess. Then call the one who was out to guess. Three guesses she should get. If she guessed the right person she should have the hiding of the stone the next time. The cat and the mouse is played in this way:- First you must form a big ring all catching hands then spread out and have a good space between every two children. The mouse runs in and out under the hands, the cat follows her but the cat must go "right" through the space where the mouse went. If not she has lost her supper and must stand into the ring. Another person goes to follow the mouse until she is caught. Then two others go out and play the same way.
    Johanna O' Keefe