Scoil: Mullach na Cille (uimhir rolla 14649)

Muileann na Cille, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Chéadagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In my grandfather's time there was a great flood. Two calves got lost. It was in the year 1834 or thereabouts. The water was higher than the top of the door. It dried up after a week or so.
    There were big snowfalls in his time too. That was my mother's father - Paddy Woods, God rest him. He used to sleep in a little house down a the Ballynooney cross and his wife and children lived in another house about a quarter of a mile up from there in the direction of Mullinakill. When the snow came he was well prepared for it. He had shovels and spades inside. He was a big strong man like Father Coghlan. The snow was as high as himself. One morning he had no food in the house so he started out of the house where his wife and children were. He went over hedges and ditches and fields although he thought he was on the road all the time. He arrived there safely. That was the time the people had to walk on the top of the ditches to Mass. The snow was about ten feet high on the road. I do not know whether there was anything lost or not.