Scoil: Mullach na Cille (uimhir rolla 14649)

Muileann na Cille, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Chéadagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Twenty-one years ago there was a snow-storm and the snow was six and eight feet high. Mrs. Mc Grath of Ballymartin was coming from Dollard's of Smithstown with a sweet-gallon of milk and she was at the corner of her own half-acre when she got lost in the snow. She was about 50 years old.
    The people had to go up on the tops of the ditches to go to Mass because the snow was on a level with the ditches. There were thousands of sheep lost at Brandon Hill and many of them were found dead. Three sheep were lost in Castlebanny. The men who went to look for them got two and they thought the other one should be at the ditch but she was in the middle of the field.
    There was one terrible night of rain
    1. próisis agus feiniméin