Scoil: Mullach na Cille (uimhir rolla 14649)

Muileann na Cille, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Chéadagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the Banshee is keening it is a sign of death. She usually keens from the person’s house to the graveyard In which they would be going to be buried. She usually only follows certain families - anyone who has O’ or Mac’ in his name, the Walshs, Whelans and Shannons and Murphys.
    Another sign of death is when a cock comes into the kitchen And crows out three times.
    If a light is seen going from a person’s house to the graveyard it is a sign of death. The light follows the Hanrahans of Sheepstown near Ballyhale
    It is in the form of a candle and is seen out in the open at evening or night-time.
    When a person is waking they have four candles lighting, and holy pictures round the person in the bed. They have whiskey and wine and give tea to those who come to the wake. The corpse is waked
    Alice Lawless
    Baile Uí Chineá, Co. Chill Chainnigh