Scoil: Mullach na Cille (uimhir rolla 14649)

Muileann na Cille, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Chéadagáin

lane in one jump. His name wa Bartholomew Mackey.
    There was a girl named Mary Roche from Earlsrath who was one of the best singers and dancers in the parish. She used sing at concerts and Feiseanna and once she got a present of a silver-coloured dress. She could sing and laugh together and she used dance like a fairy, lightly and quickly.
  2. John O'Neill of Ballyvateen (R.I.P.) who would be about 70 years of age if he were alive now jumped a thirty-three foot water pond in Ballynoonay when he was about 34 years old.
    At Bishopshall, Larry Duggan, the famous Mooncoin hurler of the present day jumped a high jump of seven feet at a Sports.
    Sonny Mac Donald of Tullogher who is in America at present and whose age is 32 was a powerful weight thrower. He was able to throw it over the bar or throw it from him without follow. He was champion of Ireland.
    My great-grand-father (Walsh from Glenpipe, God rest him, was a powerful mower. He would think nothing of mowing two acres in
    Johanna Conway
    Gleann an Phíopa, Co. Chill Chainnigh