Scoil: Mullach na Cille (uimhir rolla 14649)

Muileann na Cille, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Eibhlín Ní Chéadagáin

Freney the Robber was going to rob a man one time and he asked him what position in life had he.

Johanna O'Keeffe got this from her father Patrick O'Keeffe of Mullinakill who heard it from his grandfather about 45 years ago. His grandfatherwas at that time about 50 years old.
    Freney the Robber was going to rob a man one time and asked him what position in life had he. The man said that he was a tailor and Freney said "I will not rob you because you are only the thrid part of a man" Freney was a good robber. He would rob from the rich people and divide the money among the poor people.
      1. daoine
    Johanna O' Keefe
    Patrick O' Keefe
  2. (gan teideal)

There was a robber one time named Freney. He had a lot of gold sovereigns in a tin box and he did not know where he would hide it.

There was a robber one time named Freney. He had a lot of gold sovereigns in a tin box and he did not know where he would hide it one night he went up to a rock in Coolroebeg. It was in a field full of rocks and loose boulders and he hid the money