Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long long time ago there were seven brothers born at one birth and one day the father was going to drown them and he met a priest and the priest asked him what he in the basket and he said that he had pups and that he was going to drown them.
    Then the priest asked him to show him the pups and there were seven children there insead of pups. The priest took the children and reared them and they all turned out to be Bishops.
    They were Bishops for many years and they wandered all over Ireland and the came to Lismatigue to be killed. This old countess that lived Lismatigue had another sister in Granny and she sent word to the one in Lismatigue because she thought the Bishops had gold on them when she saw their little bundles on their backs.
    The countess in Lismatigue was upstairs in the castle and she had the luck of seeing them pass and she had them killed there and then for the sake of their gold. Two of the bishops
    1. am
    Eddie Brennan