Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are golden gates hidden in Castlehale It was the great Walsh's that the golden gates belonged and when the last Edward Walsh was dying in Castlehale he swore that a persons life should be lost before anyone would get the golden gates.
    The priest told the third Edward Walsh of the third families to go root for the gold and to bring a dead hen or cock with him and leave him at the foot of the bulls chain and when the bull would come along he would think it would be a dead child. Walsh said he would try it. So he did and he brought a dead hen and a whole alot of men and they pulled the chain.
    The mad bull came on and he smelt the hen and he let two roars and ran after the men and put them out of the field. So they never went to root for it after
    Mary Rafter
    Baile na gCat, Co. Chill Chainnigh