Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the last day of April people dress a May bush with coloured ribbons and put it in the yard that evening. It is kept up for all the month of May.
    Others used go around skimming wells. They say that if your well is skimmed you will have no butter yield during the month. Some people bring out eggs and put them under the potato drills so as to take the potato yield from the growing crop. Long ago the old people would cut the makings of their brooms in April because they say "if you cut a broom in May you cut your luck away or if you sweep out the kitchen out in
    Paddy Mac Bride
    Cnoc Maoláin, Co. Chill Chainnigh