Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is not lucky to make butter on the first day of May. The people cut a branch from a "sgeach" and they dress it with flowers and primroses and strings and they stick it in a ditch in the yard.
    More people used put eggs in a hole in his neighbours field and cover them with a sod in order to bring bad luck to the neighbours crop. All those were only pussogs but they are not done now. The people used light a fire in a gap on the first day of May and when the cows are going out they used put them through the gap so that no ill-luck would befall them.
    It is said that no one
    Paddy Gaule