Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times the people used not wear shoes until they were nineteen or twenty years old. Some of the people used not wear any boots going to mass or they used not wear any shawls only a flannel coat on the top of their head. One time the people used not wear shoes from one end of the year to the other except the old people who used to wear them going to mass.
    The children nowdays go barefooted from the first of May until the end of Summer. If one should wash his feet at night he should not throw out the water fearing it would be thrown on the souls that would be outside. What should be done it put three red sparks in the water fearing the water would be spilled before morning.
    If you had scalps on your heel you should boil the water that you
    Mary Rafter