Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. Warts
    This is a cure Michael Costello has for warts. He gets four bits of straws and puts them down on the warts then he puts water on the straws and says some words. When he is finished he buries the straws and when the straws wither the warts disappear. A snail is another cure for warts. If you make the sign of the cross with the snail on the warts and then hang the snail out of a sgeach and when the snail would parish the warts leave, or cut the top off of the wart and rub the top of a match on it - it is said the warts would leave them.
    Chilblains
    These are cures for chilblains. Rub on paraffin oil for three nights and the chilblains will leave, or rub on a mixture of mustard and vaseline.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Rafter