Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

1. Carrick Shock. 28-7-38
    One of the Protestants named Freddy Reid an extensive farmer from near Kilmoganny, carried off the dead bodies of the peelers and had them buried without holding an inquest. For this reason he was prosecuted, had all his lands confiscated and was transported. His large farm is now in the possession of the Mc Henry family.
    One school master named Kane who was then teaching in Ballyhale Co Kilkenny was amongst the leaders of the locals in the battle. The peelers knew this so they were hot on his trail. After some time on the run he was sent off to America - the people having collected his passage money and smuggled him out of Ireland.
    (Written by Mary Rafter)
    Catstown