Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a farmer who had a son called Jack. Jack did not care much for play like other boys and there was none as good as he in the land. There was a giant who lived on the top of a mountain and he used carry off animals on his back and the people were afraid of him. Jack tried to kill this giant so one night he went out with a horn and a spade and went to the mountain where he dug a very deep pit. He then blew the horn and awoke the giant. The giant said that he would boil him for his breakfast. Then the giant came down the mountain and fell headlong into the pit. However Jack killed the giant. The people said that he would be called Jack the Giant Killer.
    One day
    AT1088: Eating Contest