Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many stories told about the fairies. Here is one. Three people lived together by the side of the hill. Their names were Powers. They had one only daughter and they were very poor. All they had were two cows. One of the cows names was Biddy and the other was Nell. One day there was a fair some-place and John brought Nell to the fair to sell her. As he was going along with Nell to the fair he spied a little man coming down off a mountain with a red coat and a blue trousers "Heh there," he said to John, "Where are you going John?" "I am going to the fair with this cow to sell her for I am very
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Mary Rafter