Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are lots of fairy stories to be told by the old people. It is siad that 'spóirtín' is a cave where they used to stay and there is an under ground passage leading from that to 'Monroe bog' The 'Crinies' is an other place where the fairies used to stay.
    Every moonlight night one could hear the fairies going from one rath to another singing and making all sorts of fun.
    There are not many raths around here each rath is always insight of the other. The old people say fairies used to bring off people long ago expecially fair-haired or foxy people. They also took young children and left one of their own in its place. This child was called "a changeling". There is a special herb the people always kept in some part of their clothes and the fairies had no power over them. In the summer months one would also hear the Sídhe Ghaoth or the fairy wind and it
    Mary Farrel
    Cill Chéise, Co. Chill Chainnigh