Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are the names of the fields on our farm, "The Bárr na n-aile", "The Croichtín", 'the Bántas', 'the Sceithín', 'the Bán fás', 'Croichtín na gcreann', 'Páircín an bhaile', 'Rangers', It was called Rangers because a house was there owned by people named Rangers and that is how it got its name. The name of another is the 'Widow powers, it is so called because a widow lived there and we bought it and we called it 'the widow Powers. Another name of a field is the 'cíor suagh', it was so called because the Banshee lost her comb there and never found it. The names of streams are 'the narrow stream', 'the fish stream', 'the struith-leán beag', The laughing stream', 'the mass
    Teangacha