Scoil: Móin Ruadh, Knocktopher

An Mhóin Rua, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Donncha Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I am a farmer's son. We have two days threshing every year. Last year a man named Mr. Kehoe from Grovine Co, Kilkenny threshed for us. The morning of the threshing we were up very early and Mr, Kehoe had the engine whistling about half-past seven. At eight or nine o'clock the help began to come into the haggard. The neighbouring farmer's were all gathered and the threshing began about nine o'clock. It is the custom to have coal got and left aside in some convenient place for the engine. The water has to be supplied also, so that was my job at the threshing - keeping the engine full of water. There is always beer given at the threshing to entice the men to work. A keg of beer is the usual thing given. This is tapped before dinner and the
    John Holden
    Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh