Scoil: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Baile Roibín, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a man in the vicinity of Lismatigue whose wife had seven Sons at one birth, himself and his wife thought it very unlucky, and thought best thing to do was to drown them. So the father put them in a bag and he started out for the pond. He met a Priest who asked where he was going, and what was in the bag he replied it was pups he was going to drown The Priest said he would like to rear on of the pups and the man they were no good and would not be worth rearing. The Priest took hold of the bag and was surprised to see it was seven children was in the bag. He took them and sent them to be reared when they grew up they returned to Ireland and they met in Lismatigue. As it was in the penal days they were betrayed by a woman of the Walshs called the wicked Countess and beheaded at the ford of a river in Lismatigue. The place is called Aith na gceann to this day. After she getting them killed there did a swarm of crows fly around her house crying "caw caw". She sent out her adviser to know
    James Holden
    Frank Lonergan