School: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Baile Roibín, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

1. When we are tired of hurling and runing about we sit down and play games the favorate game we play is shovel-the corn. The biggest player would get a stick and then he would give the order to start. But if any one starts before he say "Biddy shovel-the corn" he would get a stroke of the stick on the finger. Then he will name certain anamals, you would put up your finger when he would name an anamal that have horns and you would keep down your finger when he would name a anamal that have no horns, but it is very often you would make a mistakake, and if you did you would get three "snullogue" in forehead, and if you laughed you would get twenty little strokes and hard strokes.
    James Holden