Scoil: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Baile Roibín, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived in Romanavalley two women. One of tham died. She was dead some time when here sister used to hear noise on the stairs like the sound of a Rosary beads. The hens were kept over the door, and when the noise would be heard on the stairs they used to flutter over the door. This used to happen every night between eleven and twelve oclock. After some time this report went around neighbourhood that a ghost was appearing in this house. Some believed it and more did not. Two men who boasted that they would not be afraid of the old boy him-self agreed to stay and hear the ghost for them selves. Their names were Michael Holden Hugginatomn and Walther Walsh Westmoreland two big strong men. They went to for the night, they asked the sister of the dead woman how would they know when the ghost was going to appear. Just as they were speaking the hens began to flutter and the noise of the bead was heard on the stairs. They were so frightened one of them thought to go out through the chimney while the other made for the door and drove it out in the yard before him jamb and all. And
    James Holden