Scoil: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Baile Roibín, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day The Blessed Virgin and Saint Joseph and the Infant Jesus were travelling. It was a year of a great famine on wheat. The Blessed Virgin sought food and all that she got was a saucer of wheat which was given to her by a farmer. This she carred some distance until she came to a mill. She went in and asked the miller to grind the wheat into flour for her. The miller looked at her and laughed saying it would be impossible to gind such a small qunitity. She beged of him so much and looking at her he had compassoin and he said "As little as you had coming in you will have nothing going away." She was satisfied if he would only try, so he put it in, and no sooner had it touched the wheel then the flour began to flow. Very soon all the empty sacks that were in the mill were filled and still the flour continued to flow. The miller was looking in wonder and saying to himself that this must be a great and holy woman. He asked her how she was going to take away all her flour. She said she only wanted her saucer full of flour and that he could give the rest to the people.
    Sioban Cuddihy